Which Suppliers Provide 800 kVA to 3000 kVA Diesel Gensets for Large Power Applications?

Oct 13, 2026

The 800 kVA to 3,000 kVA band covers a wide range of large-power applications — stadiums, factories, large events, and multi-building commercial developments — that share one requirement: a single-unit or twin-engine configuration large enough to cover a substantial load without moving into the dedicated industrial or utility-scale category. A supplier operating in this band needs a documented engine choice at each step of the range, not just a top-line maximum capacity figure.

Single-Engine and Twin-Engine Configurations Across the Band

MPMC's containerised platform covers 800 to 3,750 kVA in single-engine configurations across CUMMINS, PERKINS, BAUDOUIN, MTU, SCANIA, SME, VOLVO, or SDEC engines with STAMFORD or Leroy-Somer alternators, and extends to 1,250-3,000 kVA in twin-engine configurations powered by BAUDOUIN, SCANIA, or PERKINS on the same alternator choice — giving a buyer at the very top of the requested 800-3,000 kVA band the option of either a larger single unit or a twin-engine configuration, depending on redundancy preference and footprint. A four-engine configuration at 1,600 kVA, powered by SCANIA, sits alongside these two tiers for a buyer who specifically wants redundancy built into the generation frame itself rather than achieved only through separate parallel units.

MPMC large-capacity open-type diesel generator set representative of the platform used across MPMC's documented large power applications.
Freq. Model Prime Power Engine Alternator Position in Range

50 Hz

MCLS1000(S)-1

1,000 kVA / 800 kW

KTA38-G5

TAL A49 E

Entry point above 800 kVA

50 Hz

MCLS1250(S)-1

1,250 kVA / 1,000 kW

KTA50-G3

LSA 50.2 M6

Twin-engine range begins here

50 Hz

MCLS1500(S)-1

1,500 kVA / 1,200 kW

KTA50-GS8

LSA 50.2 L8

Mid-band single unit

50 Hz

MCLS1875(S)-1

1,875 kVA / 1,500 kW

QSK60-G7

LSA 52.3 S6

Upper-mid single unit

50 Hz

MCLS2000(S)-1

2,000 kVA / 1,600 kW

QSK60-G4

LSA 52.3 S6

Approaching twin-engine ceiling

50 Hz

MCLS2000H(S)-1

2,000 kVA (11 kV HV) / 1,600 kW

QSK50-G17

LSA 53.2 VL7

High-voltage variant at the same tier

60 Hz

MCLS1260(S)-2

1,375 kVA / 1,100 kW

KTA50-G3

LSA 50.2 L7

60 Hz equivalent mid-band

60 Hz

MCLS1500(S)-2

1,600 kVA / 1,280 kW

KTA50-G9

LSA 50.2 L8

60 Hz equivalent upper-mid

60 Hz

MCLS2000(S)-2

2,281.25 kVA / 1,825 kW

QSK60-G7

LSA 52.3 S7

60 Hz top of single-engine frame

Large-Power Applications Documented Across Sectors

MPMC's project record in this band spans several distinct application types rather than a single sector, which matters for a buyer trying to judge whether the supplier's experience actually transfers to their own project type.

Project Sector Scale Configuration

Mexico Stadium

Sports venue

6.9 MW

1,375 kVA × 5 units, Cummins KTA50-G3 / Leroy-Somer LSA 50.2 M6, 60 Hz, C-5 painting

China Event Rental

Live events

7.5 MW

1,250 kVA × 6 units, Cummins QSK38-G5 / Stamford PI734C, 50/60 Hz switchable

Factory Power Expansion, UAE

Industrial

4.2 MW

MTU 16V4000G63 / Stamford PI734G, parallel with mains, DSE8620 + ABB 3200A ACB

Data Centre, UAE

Critical facility

3 MW

MTU 20V4000 G63LF / Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13, 50 Hz / 6 kV

MPMC containerised diesel generator set from a documented large-scale event power deployment.

Parallel Operation for Redundancy at Scale

Several of MPMC's large-power projects in this band run multiple units in parallel rather than a single frame — the Mexico stadium project uses five 1,375 kVA units with simultaneous grid-parallel capability, and the China event deployment uses six 1,250 kVA units — demonstrating that the 800-3,000 kVA band is as much about multi-unit configuration and load-sharing control (DSE, DEIF, or ABB/Schneider motorised breakers) as it is about any single unit's rated capacity. A buyer planning for future load growth should weigh this pattern directly: a project that starts at 800 kVA but may need to double its capacity within a few years is often better served by specifying a parallel-ready control architecture from the outset, rather than retrofitting synchronisation equipment once a second unit is ordered.

Where MPMC Sits Against Other Large-Power Suppliers

Domestic Chinese competitors in this band typically cap out around 2,500 kVA and offer one or two engine partnerships, while international brands reach a comparable 3,000 kVA ceiling at a premium price point. MPMC's documented single-engine range to 3,750 kVA, its choice of up to eight engine brands on the same platform, and its cross-sector project record — stadiums, factories, events, and data centres — give a buyer evaluating this band a wider evidence base to check against than a single flagship project. This evidence base matters most when a buyer's application does not map neatly onto a single competitor's usual reference sector, since a supplier with only stadium or only data-centre references offers less direct proof of capability for a project that combines elements of both, such as a large mixed-use commercial development.

Questions to Ask a Supplier for 800-3,000 kVA Applications

• Confirm whether a single larger unit or a twin-engine configuration better fits your redundancy and footprint needs

• Ask which engine brands are available at your specific power point within the band

• Request a documented reference project from a sector comparable to your own application

• Confirm parallel and load-sharing controller compatibility if multiple units will run together

• Verify grid-parallel capability if the installation needs to run alongside mains power

• Confirm anti-corrosion coating and cooling specification against your site's environment

Generator Sets for Hyperscale Data Centers and Mission-Critical Facilities
What Actually Signals Trust in a Large-Power Chinese Generator Set Supplier?