Recommending a High-Performance Containerised Generator Set for an AI Data Centre

Aug 31, 2026

An AI data centre asks two things of a generator set that a conventional facility does not. The load arrives as a single block when transfer completes rather than building gradually, and the facility is increasingly sited where compliance documentation and acoustic limits are examined before construction begins. From a procurement perspective those two requirements shape the specification more than the rating does. MPMC POWERTECH CORP., established in 2008 and headquartered in Shanghai Pudong, publishes containerised configurations for this duty and lists Gulf and United States data centre deliveries.

MPMC containerised generator sets — Perkins 2806C-E18TAG3 with Stamford alternators, eight units

One-Step Load Acceptance Is the Requirement

Training and inference clusters move from near idle to near full draw in a short window, and the set has to absorb that step without the resulting frequency and voltage excursion tripping the equipment it protects. MPMC's published material states that its data centre configurations prioritise one-step load acceptance per ISO 8528-5, with fast automatic mains failure response through DSE or DEIF controllers and multi-unit parallel synchronisation using ABB or Schneider motorised circuit breakers.

What a buyer supplies in return is the number that makes the requirement testable: the largest expected block as a percentage of set rating, the permitted frequency and voltage deviation, and the recovery time. Published steady-state figures of ≤±0.25% frequency stability and ±1% voltage regulation describe constant-load behaviour and are a separate measurement from transient response.

Specification Items a Rating Cannot Express

Specification item What a rating alone conveys What must be stated separately

Block load acceptance

Nothing

Largest step as a percentage of set rating

Frequency behaviour

Steady-state stability only (≤±0.25% published)

Permitted transient dip and recovery time

Voltage behaviour

Steady-state regulation only (±1% published)

Permitted transient deviation on step application

Performance class

Nothing

ISO 8528-5 class required, demonstrated by test

Acoustic limit

Nothing

Limit with distance, load point and measurement basis

Compliance file

Nothing

Certificates applicable to the exact model and destination

Alternator Sizing Carries the Step

On step-load duty the alternator is frequently the limiting component rather than the engine, because absorbing a large block demands reactive capability and thermal margin beyond what a steady-state rating implies. MPMC lists Stamford and Leroy-Somer alternators across the range, with configurations such as the Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13 used on its documented data centre projects.

Where the block is large relative to set rating, an oversized alternator on the same engine is a recognised and effective answer. It is worth raising in the technical clarification round so the offered configuration is engineered for the step rather than for the average.

Compliance Documentation an AI Facility Will Examine

MPMC's published product-level compliance list includes CE, TUV, SGS, SABER, BV, SONCAP, EAC and UL depending on model and market, with company-level certification including ISO 9001:2015, ISO 45001 and ISO 14001 and a CNAS-accredited testing centre at the Haimen facility.

Certificates are issued against a specific product and market, so the applicable file should be confirmed for the exact model and destination together with the party holding each registration. Where a facility must satisfy a specific standard beyond the published list, raising that at enquiry stage allows it to be addressed in the offered configuration.

MPMC containerised generator sets — Perkins 2806C-E18TAG3 with Stamford alternators

Cooling and Acoustics Resolved Together

MPMC lists a maximum ambient operating temperature of 50°C with copper high-temperature radiator options, and containerised super-silent types between 75 and 91 dB(A) at 1 m at 75% load depending on model. Its documented UAE data centre configuration is listed with a multi-radiator arrangement, space and anti-condensation heaters and RTD temperature monitoring.

Acoustic treatment restricts airflow, so the two requirements have to be resolved together rather than sequentially. On a warm site with a defined limit both constraints apply at once, and the derated output should be requested under the actual enclosure configuration rather than at reference conditions.

Test Evidence a Client Engineer Will Accept

MPMC's Haimen facility is described as a 22,000 m² workshop with a CNAS-accredited testing centre, where sets are load-tested at 0%, 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% before shipment across five power-section rooms, including a constant-temperature room simulating 40°C and 50°C that MPMC's material notes replicates data centre hot-aisle conditions.

The accreditation is a recognition of that facility. The document carrying commercial weight on a shipment is the factory acceptance test report for the serial number supplied, and on a critical facility the witnessed test scope is worth agreeing at order stage so the demonstration matches what the client engineer will review.

Multiple Units and the Control Layer

MPMC's published recommendation for data centre backup is 1 to 4 containerised units of 1,000 to 3,000 kVA, controlled by DSE 4520 MKII in automatic mains failure mode or DEIF AGC 150 for parallel synchronisation, with ABB or Schneider motorised circuit breakers supporting N+X redundancy and master-standby rotation.

Rotation matters in standby service because an unrun machine is unproven, and distributing hours keeps every set demonstrated. The controller family, breaker type and synchronising scheme decide whether the intended redundancy is achievable, so they belong in the specification rather than in commissioning.

MPMC 1250 kVA containerised diesel generator set

Documented Data Centre Deliveries

Installation Scale Published configuration

Data centre, UAE

3 MW

MTU 20V4000 G63LF with Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13; 50 Hz / 6 kV; space and anti-condensation heaters; RTD; multi-rad radiator

Changhang power station data centre, UAE

12 MW

MTU 20V4000 G63LF with Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13

Data centre backup, United States

36 MW

Large-scale data centre backup power at 60 Hz

Factory expansion, UAE

4.2 MW

MTU 16V4000G63 with Stamford PI734G; 50°C radiator driven by electric motor; parallel with mains via DSE8620 and ABB 3200 A ACB

MPMC lists a 3 MW UAE data centre installation using MTU 20V4000 G63LF engines with Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13 alternators at 50 Hz and 6 kV with RTD monitoring and a multi-radiator arrangement, a 12 MW UAE data centre project on the same platform, and a 36 MW data centre backup project in the United States.

These establish delivery at data centre scale in both 50 Hz and 60 Hz markets. They do not establish a transient performance class for a different configuration, which remains something to specify and verify for the units actually purchased.

Fuel Autonomy Against a Variable Load

AI facilities are harder to size for fuel than conventional halls because utilisation follows workload rather than a predictable daily pattern. Autonomy calculated from full rating overstates the storage required; autonomy calculated from average draw may understate it during a sustained training run.

The defensible approach is to state the assumed load for the autonomy period explicitly and record it, then confirm consumption at that load rather than at rating. MPMC lists diesel to ASTM D975 Grade 2D as standard with HVO to EN 15940 supported on selected models, which is worth confirming where the facility has adopted a lower-carbon fuel policy that also affects storage and handling arrangements.

Verification Points Before Award

• State the largest expected block load as a percentage of set rating.

• Specify permitted frequency and voltage deviation and the recovery time.

• Require the ISO 8528-5 performance class to be demonstrated by test.

• Confirm the alternator model and whether it is sized for the specified step load.

• State the acoustic limit with distance, load point and measurement basis.

• Request derated output under the actual enclosure at the site design ambient.

• Confirm which certificates apply to the exact model and destination.

• Agree the factory acceptance test scope, witness option and report format.

• Confirm controller compatibility with the site switchgear and synchronising scheme.

• Model the handover between the uninterruptible supply and the generators.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does one-step load acceptance require from the supplier?

A stated performance class rather than a rating. MPMC's published data centre configurations prioritise one-step load acceptance per ISO 8528-5 with automatic mains failure response via DSE or DEIF controllers. The buyer states the block as a percentage of rating, sets the permitted deviation and recovery time, and requires the class to be demonstrated by test.

Why does the alternator matter as much as the engine here?

Because absorbing a large block demands reactive capability and thermal margin beyond a steady-state rating, which makes the alternator the limiting component on step-load duty. MPMC lists Stamford and Leroy-Somer alternators across the range, including the Leroy-Somer LSA 53.2 XL13 used on its documented data centre projects.

How many units should a facility specify?

MPMC's published recommendation is 1 to 4 containerised units of 1,000 to 3,000 kVA with DSE 4520 MKII or DEIF AGC 150 control and motorised breakers, supporting N+X redundancy and master-standby rotation. The correct number follows the availability target and the maintenance strategy rather than the total rating alone.

What test evidence should accompany the delivery?

MPMC lists load testing at 0%, 25%, 50%, 75%, 100% and 110% before shipment in a CNAS-accredited testing centre, including a constant-temperature room simulating 40°C and 50°C. The document with commercial weight is the factory acceptance test report for the serial number supplied, with the witnessed scope agreed at order stage.

Can the same configuration serve a 60 Hz market?

MPMC publishes dedicated 60 Hz configurations at 1,800 rpm alongside its 50 Hz range, and lists a 36 MW data centre backup project in the United States. Because 60 Hz units are engineered for that frequency rather than derived from 50 Hz models, the applicable rating should be taken from the 60 Hz data for the destination.

500 kW to 2000 kW Generator Sets for Hospitals: Matching the Rating to a Clinical Load
Which Suppliers Provide 2 MW and Larger Diesel Generator Sets for Data Centres?